TOPS Musical Productions

TOPS Musical Productions

'the new moon' - 1967

 

Pavilion Theatre

24th - 29th April 1967

To view complete Programme click here

 

Rose Hulme - Director

Harold Ireland - Musical Director

Pamela De Waal - Choreographer

Margaret Jones - Stage Manager

 

Cast:

Marianne......................Julia Broadbridge

Robert...........................Charles Hindle

Julie...............................Sylvia Mills

Alexander....................Arthur Russell

Clotilde........................Jean Barley

Besac............................Walter Knapman

Captain Duval............Michael Gould

Monsieur Beaunoir....Charles Gooding

Vicomte Ribaud.........Jim Branson

Philippe......................Richard Welsman

Seamstress.................Phyllis Wakefield

Fouchet......................Michael Hatcher

Jacques.......................Robin Walton

Tavern Doorman......Cliff Milford

Emile..........................Gordon White

Waiter........................Geoffrey Castledine

Landlord...................Michael Collins

Brunet........................Michael Hatcher

A Flower Girl............Helen Tregaskes

A Spaniard................Eric Phillips

A Dancer...................June Hornby

Admiral De Jean......Henry Pitt

Chorus Ladies:

Margaret Aston, Brenda Cox, Anna Crocker, Sarah Crawshaw, Peggy Fell, Sally Gray, Eileen Griffiths, Sandra Hawkins, Joan Hood, Marion Kerslake, Jean Martin, Geraldine Middleton, Megan Moore, Mary McLean, Peggy Nixon, Jean Monteith, Joyce Parsons, Shirley Phillips, Valerie Pope, Jackie Sinclair, Jean Smith, Emma Spencer, Helen Tregaskes, Joan Welsman, Phyllis Wakefield, Shirley Phillips.

Chorus Gentlemen:

Geoffrey Castledine, Ian Hood, Tom Hayden, Barry Jonas, Ivor Matthews, Cliff Milford, Eric Phillips, Stanley Rivers, Philip Shakespeare, David Smith, Wally Spencer, John Willis, Gordon White, Michael Collins.

Dancers:

Lorraine Copley, Janet Gowland, Barbara Head, June Hornby, Christine Howells, Carolyn Pole, Vicky Quicke.

Supernumeraries:

Chris Blacker, Peter Burdett, Peter Gatehouse, David Hanbury, David Hocking, Bob Read, Philip Rowe, Alan Teague.

 

(Below L to R Back Row) Sylvia Mills (Julie), Michael Gould (Duval), Jim Branson (Ribaud), Richard Welsman (Phillippe), and Walter Knapman (Besac).

(Front Row L to R) Charles Hindle (Robert) Julia Broadbridge (Marianne) and Charles Gooding (Beaunoir).

 (Above) Charles Hindle as Robert and Julia Broadbridge as Marianne

(Below) Arthur Russell as Alexander, Sylvia Mills as Julie and Walter Knapman as Besac.

 

A.L Goodrich - President 1967

W. Gutsell - Chairman 1967

Mrs W Lawton - Secretary 1967

Jack Atkinson - Treasurer 1967

Committee 1967:

Ian Hood, Ken Holman, W Stranger, Cliff Milford, C Gooding, Henry Pitt, Mrs M Jones, Jean Barley, V Tucker.

Welcome

Featured Products

No featured products

Recent Photos

Newest Members